Privacy

Data Protection Act

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Swiss Confederation’s data protection provisions (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and protection against the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data will be treated strictly confidential and will not be sold or disclosed to third parties.

Which data is collected and used when you visit the website?

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the request, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. This data is evaluated exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of the website and improve our offer and does not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Data collection and use for contract processing and opening a customer account

We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with this information as part of your order, when contacting us (e.g. by contact form or email) or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data provided by you exclusively to process contracts and your enquiries. Once your enquiry has been answered, the contract has been completed or your customer account has been deleted, your data will be blocked for further use and erased after expiration of the retention periods in compliance with tax and commercial law. Anything to the contrary only applies if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we reserve the right to use your data for any other purpose that is permitted by law and about which we inform you below. It is possible to delete your customer account at any time either by sending a message to info@54-hochgenuss.ch or by using a function in the customer account provided for this purpose.

Use of data when registering for the email newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to send you our email newsletter periodically. It is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time either by sending a message to the contact details below or by using a link in the newsletter provided for this purpose.

Use of data for advertising by mail and your right of objection

In addition, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and, insofar as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship, your title, academic qualifications, year of birth and your professional, industry or business title in summarised lists and to use them for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information on our products by post. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact details below.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make a visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your end device and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). Cookies do not contain any personal data and can therefore not be directly assigned to any user. Please note that certain cookies are already set when you access our website. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to decide individually about their acceptance or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. If cookies are not accepted, our website’s functionality may be limited.

You will find information about the cookies we use and your browser setting options below.

  1. Analytical / Performance cookies

These cookies make it possible to collect anonymous data on the usage behaviour of our visitors. These are evaluated by us, for example to improve the functionality of the website and to display interesting offers to you.

  1. Functional cookies

These cookies are used for certain functions on our website, e.g. to suggest a better navigation flow on our website.

YouTube

This site uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the integration of videos. When you access a page with embedded videos, your IP address is sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. When you click on the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have viewed the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also associated with your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before viewing the video).

We then have no knowledge or influence over the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. More detailed information can be found in the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/. We also refer to our general description in this privacy policy for the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

How can I configure my browser’s cookie settings?

Every browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of every browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, small text files that are stored on your computer which enable an analysis of how you use our Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet for its operator. IP addresses which Google Analytics transmits from your browser will not be combined with other data from Google. By changing your browser settings accordingly, you may prevent cookies from being stored; however, we point out that you may not have full access to all website functions in this case. In addition, you may prevent any data created by the cookie and relating to website usage on your part (including your IP address) from being transmitted to and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Right of access and contact options

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data and a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of any consents granted or objection to a specific use of data, please contact the following address:

«54» Hochgenuss
Militärstrasse 3
CH-6467 Schattdorf

Phone: +41 41 875 64 54
@mail: info@54-hochgenuss.ch